Who’s who

Stewards and OfficersContacts for departmental conveners, stewards and branch officers
Branch Office 0131 558 7488 – UNISON Direct 0845 355 0845
Jump to Conveners and stewards | Branch officers


Conveners and Stewards

Communities and Families: Convener: Pauline Henderson, Vice Convener, Graham Neal, contact via Branch Office 0131 558 7488
Stewards: Jacqui Bain, Linda Blair, Mandy Docherty, Carla Donachy, Lorna Dunn, Heather Ellis, Eileen Farquharson, Pamela Gifford, Marie Goodfellow, Pauline Henderson, David Hewitt, David Igoe, Shona Milne, Robin Munro, Graham Neal, Duncan Smith, Kenny Spence, Alistair Stevenson, Gary Stout, Graeme Wetherill

Resources: Convenor:  Mike Smith
Stewards: Colin Cook, Ailsa Cunningham, Kay Logan, Allan Mackie, Hugh Menzies, Tom Muir, Graeme Nisbet, Mike Smith, Dean Williams

Edinburgh Leisure: Convener: Vacant
Douglas Mackay

Edinburgh College: Convener: Peter Sharma  Secretary:  Jim MacKenzie

Stewards: Peter Sharma, Jim MacKenzie, Amy Champion, Kathleen Logan, Sara Taylor,

Health & Social Care:  Convener: Kieran Crosby  Vice Convenor:  Lorraine Needham
Stewards: Kieran Crosby, Kirsten Hey, Joan Lancashire, Pauline Lowe, Tara McCarthy, Gillian McFarlane, Lorraine Needham, Colin Sutherland, Jane Watson

Chief Executive:  No stewards

Place: Convener: Tom Howorth contact via Branch Office 0131 558 7488   Vice Convenor:  Christina Goddard
Stewards: Stephen Bishop, Steven Devlin, Christina Goddard, Tom Howorth, Julie Milne, Ian Mullen, Neil Ramage, Douglas Urquhart

Valuation Joint Board: Convener: David Harvey, Secretary:  Gary Miller
Stewards: Sean Allan, Peter Grierson, David Harvey, Fiona Irving, Gary Miller

Voluntary Sector: Amanda Kerr. Contact Branch Office via 0131 558 7488

Stewards:  ELCAP – Carole McCaldin and Martin Torley      Garvald – Martin Duffy


Branch Officers
(click here for roles)
President: Kirsten Hey
Chair: Duncan Smith
Vice Chairs: Tom Muir, Caroline McLean
Treasurer: Tom Howorth/ John Stevenson
Secretary: Tom Connolly
Asst Secretary: Caroline Mclean/ Gerry Stovin
Service Conditions:
Co-ordinator: Tom Connolly
Convener: David Harrold
Officers: Caroline McLean, Gerry Stovin, Ian Mullen, Lorraine Needham, Jane Watson.
Equalities: Michael Richardson
Health & Safety: Ian Mullen
Communications: Gerry Stovin
Education: Graham Neal
International: Tara McCarthy
Welfare: Mike Smith/Caroline McLean
Recruitment/ Membership Services: Peter Sharma/Jim MacKenzie
Lifelong Learning Organiser: Vacant
Young Members: vacant
Auditors: Vacant
All are contactable via the Branch Office on 0131 558 7488