Who’s who

Stewards and OfficersContacts for departmental conveners, stewards and branch officers
Branch Office 0131 558 7488 – UNISON Direct 0845 355 0845
Jump to Conveners and stewards | Branch officers


Conveners and Stewards

Communities and Families: Convener: Pauline Henderson, Vice Convener, Graham Neal, contact via Branch Office 0131 558 7488
Stewards: Mandy Docherty, David Hewitt, David MacGuire, Graham Neal, Alistair Stevenson, Zoe Robertson, Pauline Henderson, Lorna Dunn, Heather Ellis, Eileen Farquharson, Marie Goodfellow

Resources: Vice Convener: Stewart Dickson
Stewards: Stewart Dickson, Jennifer Summerhill, Dean Williamson, Tom Muir, Hugh Menzies, Graeme Nisbet, Mike Smith, Ailsa Cunningham, Pragert Przemslaw

Edinburgh Leisure: Convener: Vacant
Douglas Mackay

Edinburgh College: Convener: Kevin Dixon, Edinburgh College.
Stewards: Alison Cleland, Brian Lindsay, Jim MacKenzie, Kevin Dixon, Samantha Mucha, Sara Taylor, Martin Smith

Health & Social Care:  Convener: Vacant
Stewards: Kay Logan, Kieran Crosbie, Lorraine Needham, Jane Watson, Tara McCarthy, Joe Baxter, Wilma Easton, Paul Flaherty, Gillian McFarlane, Colin Sutherland, Kevin Carruthers, John Hadden, Kirsten Hey, David Hyslop

Chief Executive: Convener: Duncan Smith
Stewards: Paolo Caserta, Karen Drummond, Pamela Gifford, Caroline McLean, Duncan Smith

Place: Convener: Tom Howorth contact via Branch Office 0131 558 7488
Stewards: Stephen Bishop, Steven Devlin, Neil Rodger, Stephen Edmonds, Neil Ramage, Paul Stewart, Joy Hadden, Tom Howorth, Morag Stevenson, Kathryn Henderson, Ian Mullen, Christina Goddard

Valuation Joint Board: Convener: Jim Hood Vice Convener: David Harvey Stewards
Stewards: David Harvey, James Hood

Voluntary Sector: Amanda Kerr. Contact Branch Office via 0131 558 7488


Branch Officers
(click here for roles)
President: Kirsten Hey
Chair: Duncan Smith
Vice Chairs: Tom Muir, Caroline McLean
Treasurer: John Stevenson
Secretary: Tom Connolly
Asst Secretary: Vacant
Service Conditions:
Co-ordinator: Tom Connolly
Convener: David Harrold
Officers: Caroline McLean, Gerry Stovin, Ian Mullen
Equalities: Peter Sharma
Health & Safety: Ian Mullen
Communications: John Stevenson
Education: Pam Gifford
International: Vacant
Welfare: Mike Smith/Caroline McLean
Recruitment/ Membership Services: Peter Sharma/Jim MacKenzie
Lifelong Learning Organiser: Vacant
Young Members: vacant
Auditors: Vacant
All are contactable via the Branch Office on 0131 558 7488