Who’s who

Stewards and OfficersContacts for departmental conveners, stewards and branch officers
Branch Office 0131 558 7488 – UNISON Direct 0845 355 0845
Jump to Conveners and stewards | Branch officers


Conveners and Stewards

Communities and Families: Convener: Pauline Henderson, Vice Convener, Graham Neal, contact via Branch Office 0131 558 7488
Stewards: Lorraine Anderson, Linda Blair, Pamela Gifford, Marie Goodfellow, Pauline Henderson, Sarah Neal, Yvonne McGregor, Robin Munro, Graham Neal, Anthony Parnell, Alistair Stevenson, Dave Hewitt

Resources: Convenor:  Mike Smith, Vice Convener, Hugh Menzies
Stewards: Ailsa Cunningham, Andrew Henderson, Scott Hutton, Hugh Menzies, Janet McGuire, Mike Smith

Edinburgh Leisure: Convener: Vacant
No stewards

Health & Social Care:  Convener: Vacant
Stewards: Kirsten Hey, Joan Lancashire, Pauline Lowe, Gillian McFarlane, Colin Sutherland, Lorraine Needham, Anthony Akoro, Gavin Mabon

Chief Executive:  No stewards

Place: Convener: Tom Howorth, Vice Convenor:  Christina Goddard, contact via branch office 0131 558 7488  Stewards: Kyle Bellamy, Stephen Bishop, Christina Goddard, Tom Howorth, Allan King, Ian Mullen, Ross Stevens,
Lewis Wilson

Valuation Joint Board: Convener: Sean Allan
Stewards: Sean Allan, Gary Miller, Fiona Irving,

Voluntary Sector: Amanda Kerr, CVS Caseworker Contact Branch Office via 0131 558 7488
Stewards: Carole McCaldin, Margaret Henderson and Martin Torley (ELCAP), Suzanne Quinan, Catherine McMillan  (Canongate Youth)


Branch Officers
(click here for roles)
President: Kirsten Hey
Chair: Tom Muir
Vice Chairs: Caroline McLean
Treasurer: vacant
Secretary: Tom Connolly
Asst Secretary: Caroline Mclean/Gerry Stovin
Service Conditions:
Co-ordinator: Tom Connolly
Convener: David Harrold
Officers: Caroline McLean, Pauline Henderson, Gerry Stovin, Ian Mullen,
Equalities: vacant
Health & Safety: Ian Mullen
Communications: Gerry Stovin
Education: Ian Mullen
International: Tara McCarthy
Welfare: Mike Smith/Caroline McLean
Recruitment/ Membership Services: vacant
Lifelong Learning Organiser: vacant
Young Members: vacant
Black Members: vacant
Women’s Officer: vacant
Environment Officer: Paul Owen
LGBT+ Officer: Emma McLeary
Auditors: vacant
All are contactable via the Branch Office on 0131 558 7488